Skip to content

Make sure you have the necessary documentation to enter the United States. 

 

Passport: 

  • You will need a  passport, issued by your country of citizenship, that is  valid at least six months into the future. To obtain or renew your passport, contact your home government authorities.

 

Certificate of Eligibility: I-20 or DS-2019

  • F-1 Students (I-20): After you have been admitted to Edgewood College and submitted all required documentation, Edgewood will issue you a document called an I-20, which corresponds to the F-1 visa to which you will be applying. If you have dependents (spouse or children) traveling with you, they should also have an I-20 to apply for the F-2 visa. You must present the I-20 document at the time of your visa appointment and to the immigration officer at the port of entry to the U.S.
  • J-1 Exchange Students: (DS-2019): After you have been admitted to Edgewood College and submitted all required documentation, Edgewood will issue you a document call a DS-2019, corresponds to the J-1 visa to which you will be applying. If you have dependents (spouse or children) traveling with you, they should also have a DS-2019 to apply for the J-2 visa. You must present the DS-2019 at the time of your visa appointment, and to the immigration officer at the port of entry to the U.S.

 

SEVIS I-901 Fee: 

 

U.S. Visa: 

  • F-1 Visa:   Contact the United States Embassy or Consulate in your country to find out how to apply for an F-1 student visa. Please read the F-1 student visa information on the US Department of State website. Click here for more information about F-1 student in the U.S.
     
  • J-1 Visa:  Contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country to find out how to apply for a J-1 visa. Please read the J-1 visa information on the U.S. Department of State website.

    Note: Some J-1 Exchange Visitors are subject to the two-year home-country physical presence (foreign residence) requirement. This means you may be required to return to your home country for two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. More details on these regulations can be found in the U.S. Department of State website listed above. Click here for more information about the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program.  

 

Helpful Websites and Resources:

NAFSA: Things to remember when applying for your F-1 visa 
J-1 Exchange Visitor Program

 

Back to Pre-arrival Checklist

What's Happening

 

October 2 - 3

Fall Break

October 13

Spring 2018 Pre-Departure Orientation Session 1 (PRD308)

October 20

Winter 18 Faculty-Led Program Form Deadline

October 27

Spring 2018 Pre-Departure Orientation Session 2 (PRD 308)

November 3

Faculty-Led Program and Scholarship Application Deadline (China, Scotland, Iceland, Germany, Internship Cohort)
Spring 2018 Semester Form Deadline

November 13 - 17 International Education Week

(week events to be announced)

November 23- 26

Thanksgiving Holiday (College Closed- CGE Closed)

December (early)

Summer in Peru Program and Scholarship Application Deadline

December 11- 15

Final Exams

December 22 - January 1

Winter Holiday (College Closed - CGE Closed)